SP ShipBase          Scot Isles            SP ShipBase

Imo no.: 9243930     SP shipbase no.: K126760   Last update: 18/2/2009

Type: Container/Gen cargo

©Photo: Jochen Laskowsky Photo published:18.02.2009

Flag:     BRI    Call sign:   MPTH7    Port of registry:    Rochester

 


COMPANY:

Name

Owner type

Nation

Hohebank Shipping Ltd

Owner

United Kingdom

Intrada Ships Management Ltd

Manager

United Kingdom

BUILT:  Year: 2001    Month: 12   Day: 15    Yard:    Tille Scheepsbouw   Yard no.:   341

HULL MATERIAL: Steel

HULL TYPE(S):

Type

Description

Year

Company

Bulbous bow

 

 

 

DESIGNER(S):

Type

Designer

Tille Trader 3300

Tille Scheepsbouw

CLASS:

Class

Description

Former-03075U

BV MACH +General cargo/Container-heavycargoUnrestricted navigation, Ice 1D+AUT-UMS STRENGTHBOTTOMLashing, +MACH

GL-107306

100 A5 E General Cargo Ship DGContainers, heavy cargoMC E AUT

 

TONNAGES:

 

GT:  2594

NT.:  1402

MDWT.:  3340

 

 

DIMENSIONS:

Main particulars

Meters

Feet

Length o.a.

91,25

299,38

Length p.p.

84,99

 

Breadth(mld)

13,75

45,11

Depth(mld)

6,25

20,51

Draught

4,92

16,14

Air Draught

26,75

 

CAPACITIES:  

Type

Description

Measure

 Cargo capacity

 

 

Grain

 5193,05 M3 183500 Cuft

 

Cl Dpt

 7,43 m

 

Max Load

 15 t/m2

 tanktop

 Vessel capacity

 

 

Gas Oil

 247 m3

 

Ballast

 1480 m3

 

Water

 66 m3

 

 

Description

TEU

FEU

Add. TEU

TEU 14t

TEU

197

 

 

 

Hold

99

 

 

 

Deck

98

 

 

 

 

Type

Description

Air change

12000 m3/hr, mechanically 

Hatch

61.875 x 10.8 

 

max load 1,5 t/m2 

Hold

L 61.875 W 10.8 

 

ENGINES:

Total Bhp.: 2614

Total Kw.: 1950

 

Type

Make

No

BHP

KW

RPM

Year

 Builder

Main

Wärtsilä NSD 6L26

1

2614

1950

1000

0

 

Aux

Valmet 420DSG

1

94

70

1500

0

 

Aux

Valmet 612 DSBG

1

180

134

1500

0

 

SPEED/CONSUMPTION: 13 kn

EQUIPMENT:

Group

Type

Description

Make

Built

Inst.

Ren.

 Auxiliary equipment

 Emergency generator

 80 kVA

Stamford UCM274C  

 

 

 

  

 Generator

 1x 155 kVA

Stamford UCM274G  

 

 

 

  

 

 1x 300 kW, 1x 100 kW

  

 

 

 

  

 Shaft generator

 390 kVA

  

 

 

 

 Navigation

 GPS Satellite navigator

 

Furuno GP-80

 

 

 

  

 Gyro compass

 

Tokimec TG-3000  

 

 

 

  

 Radar

 

Furuno FR-2115

 

 

 

  

 

 

Furuno RHRS-2005

 

 

 

 Propulsion

 Bow thruster

 300 kW

Holland Roerpropeller  

 

 

 

  

 Gear

 4.46:1

Lohmann & Stolterfoht Navilus GRS 530A-P  

 

 

 

  

 Propeller

 cp, 4-bl, diam 2.8 m, high skew

Rolls-Royce

 

 

 

 Radio

 Radio

 

Furuno FS-1562 SSB

 

 

 

 

COMMUNICATION:

 

MMSI no.

232974000

 

FORMER NAME(S):

Former name

Year

Somers Isles

2006

Somers Isle

2002

Eclips

2001

Eclipse

2001

PROFILE: